Jul 23, 2014

Weigh In Wednesday

This girl has about 20 minutes of spare time this morning, so it sounds like a perfect time to jump back into Weigh In Wednesday.


The last time I participated was over a month ago and I was in my second week of T25. Things were going smoothly. I was back in my pre-pregnancy jeans, I was consistent with my workouts, and my food choices were better than they had been in probably months.

And then Danny broke his foot and life got in the way. I decided to put T25 on hold for the first week of his recovery then I would pick it back up the next week once I got my bearings on the whole full time working single mom and nurse thing...

Yeah I haven't done a single T25 since and the only exercise I've gotten in the last month, aside from being on the go from 5:30am-9:00pm every night, is one Zumba workout and .7 miles at the park with Diesel. I plan on getting back to Zumba next week. Right now, a 2-3 time per week workout program with the occasional walk at the park is about all I can commit too until Danny can walk without crutches and help me take care of the house and Tucker again. I'll re-evaluate after that and come up with a free 10 or 11 weeks to try T25 again. I was seeing results and would love to give it another shot.

Now to the eating. I'll be honest. It's been shitty. My 2 biggest food problems are that I: 1. I have a "finish my plate" mentality and 2. I eat my feelings. Happy, sad, mad, stressed... I eat... or drink sometimes. Mostly I eat though. Plus, being so busy and having few spare moments has left little time to meal plan and grocery shop as often as I'd like.

Also, it's fair week. Deep fried goodness lines the walk ways at the park. I've already  had half of a breaded tenderloin (if you're not from Indiana, you likely have no idea the deliciousness that is a breaded tenderloin) and a corn dog. If it weren't for the broken foot, we'd be out there every single night. Plus, with free parking courtesy of my father in law, the food is too easily accessible.

With all that being said, with all the stress and craziness, I have managed to lose 3 pounds in the last month. I'm not sure how between the ice cream, chips, nightly glass of wine, peanut butter bars, pizza and take out from every single restaurant in town, but I have. Gotta love breastfeeding.

The numbers:
Starting Weight: 175
Last Month: 169
This Week: 166
Change since last weigh in: -3 pounds
Total change: - 9 pounds
We're getting somewhere!

7 comments:

  1. Yay for progress! Life has certainly been crazy for you so I'm glad you're not trying to tackle too much while you already have the weight of the world on your shoulders! Progress is awesome, even if it's not hard core progress while doing T25! Oh and please pass the breaded tenderloin... never even heard of it but it sounds amaaazing!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is so awesome that you lost 3 pounds on a month that you weren't so focused. Life happens and we roll with it. I really want to try fried oreos, and I am going to get off here before I think more about that..lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. Any progress is good, way to do no the three pounds! Life happens!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yey!! Well done on your weight loss chick!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. We just had fair week... I have to try all their food... all of it!

    ReplyDelete